Resources Navigation

Home  →  News Releases  →  Hamilton students qualify for state music festival

Hamilton students qualify for state music festival

WSMA-Logo-Registered_SMALL_WEB

Hamilton High School music students participated April 2 in the Wisconsin School Music Association (WSMA) District Solo and Ensemble Music Festival held at Menomonee Falls High School. Hamilton band qualified 21 events for the state music festival.

Students entered as individual soloists, part of an ensemble or both. A WSMA judge rated them on a 1-5 system, with 1 being the highest. Students who performed music from the Class A list were eligible to receive a 1* rating denoting that they will advance to the state music festival April 30 at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.

The following band students received a 1* rating and the right to compete at the state music festival:

  • Maya Bell, Jonathan Wang, Peyton Toepfer, Andrew Dahlgren, Oluwatodimu Afolayan, Joshua Dahlgren, Nina Wolff, Isabelle Nagai, Alison Pagel, Samson Mass, Brock Volden, Ava Schweikart, Joshuah Schmuki, Elena Wright, Logan Savatski, Sparsh Pandey, Kate Powell, William Kieckbusch, Casey Lewandowski and Nicholas Peterson, jazz ensemble 1;
  • Hiranmayi Swaminathan, Scotland Nicholson, Lauren Gilmartin, Brooke Tlachac, Kacey McMillan, Kira Hutchinson, Margaret Beverung and Natalie Gehrke, flute choir;
  • Elisabeth Fischer, Margaret Kidd, Carly Elkin, Marcela Hahn, Brooke Stanley, Cameron Aron, Grace Xue, Zach Kabara and Katelyn Loveday, clarinet choir;
  • Maya Bell, Oluwatodimu Afolayan, Joshua Beverung, Joshua Xue, Isabelle Nagai, Peyton Toepfer, Elsie Gorgen, Andrew Dahlgren, Dominic Holle, Aayush Iyengar, Joshua Dahlgren and Braeden Rebarchik, saxophone choir;
  • Marisa Lehner, piccolo solo;
  • Hiranmayi Swaminathan, Scotland Nicholson and Brooke Tlachac, flute solo;
  • Kayla Olson and Kate Powell, oboe solo;
  • Elisabeth Fischer and Margaret Kidd, clarinet solo;
  • Zach Kabara, bass clarinet solo;
  • Jonathan Wang, Maya Bell, Oluwatodimu Afolayan and Peyton Toepfer, alto saxophone solo;
  • Aayush Iyengar, tenor saxophone solo;
  • Elena Wright, trumpet solo;
  • Noah Conrad, marimba solo;
  • Kayla Olson, piano solo; and
  • Trinity Schrotenboer, violin solo.

The following band students received a 1, superior performance, rating on Class A events:

  • Lauren Gilmartin, Scotland Nicholson, Brooke Tlachac, Kayla Olson, Kate Powell, Marcela Hahn, Brooke Stanley, Cameron Aron, Zach Kabara, Katelyn Loveday, Joshua Beverung, Aayush Iyengar and Braeden Rebarchik, woodwind choir;
  • Ava Schweikart, Elena Wright, Joshuah Schmuki, Dylan Patch, Logan Savatski, Megan Draheim, Spencer Margolis, Jacob Nelson, Caleb Huibregtse, Divya Senthil, Brayden Rotolo, Samuel Maurer, Brock Volden and Quinn Fritz, brass choir;
  • Noah Conrad, Rylinn Madden, Lucas Hubred, Nicholas Peterson, Aidan Mooney, Keegan Wichman, Nikita Stacey, Elizabeth Ostdick and Nickolas Giovan, percussion ensemble;
  • Scotland Nicholson, piccolo solo;
  • Marisa Lehner, Lauren Gilmartin, Danielle Alexanian and Margaret Beverung, flute solo;
  • Madelyn Gorgen and Aashi Iyengar, oboe solo;
  • Carly Elkin and Brooke Stanley, clarinet solo;
  • Isabelle Nagai, alto saxophone solo;
  • Jack Musialowski, tenor saxophone solo;
  • Jacob Nelson, horn solo;
  • Samuel Maurer, euphonium solo; and
  • Ava Schweikart and Samson Mass, trumpet – trombone duet.

The following band students received a 1, superior performance, rating on Class B events:

  • Elsie Gorgen, Aniket Singh, Marisa Lehner, Addison Brown, Achintya Bhan, Grace Beatty, Zach Kabara, Scott Wenzel, Sara Zafar, Divya Senthil, Samuel Maurer, Dylan Patch, Brock Volden, Owen Walker, Jacob Nelson, Sydney Burns, Adam Schmid, Megan Draheim, Davi Facchini, Rylinn Madden, Michael Leach, William Kieckbusch, John Walker and Elizabeth Ostdick, jazz ensemble 2;
  • Kira Hutchinson, flute solo;
  • Cameron Aron, clarinet solo;
  • Aniket Singh, alto saxophone solo;
  • Erik Chevalier, tenor saxophone solo;
  • Owen Walker, Adam Schmid and Davi Facchini, trumpet solo;
  • Robert Avrit, horn solo;
  • Aidan Mooney, snare drum solo;
  • Kacey McMillan and Lillian Zellner, flute duet; and
  • Olivia Verhaalen and Emma Rabideau, flute – clarinet duet.