Templeton students to compete in regional National History Day

More than two dozen Templeton Middle School eighth-graders will compete Feb. 29 at the regional level of National History Day. Finalists were selected previously at the school level and will go on to compete at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.nhdlogo

National History Day is an academic enrichment program for students in grades 6-12. Students select topics connected to an annual theme and complete their own in-depth research on the topic. This year the annual theme is “Breaking Barriers in History.” Students present their conclusions in a written paper, a performance, an exhibit board, a documentary or a website.

The school event is the first step in a competition cycle that can take students from the school level to regional, state and national competitions. At each level of competition, students share their work with peers, historians, educators and professionals in related fields as they compete for special awards and the opportunity to advance to the next level of competition.

Students from Templeton and their projects advancing to the regional level are:

Individual website:

  • Devdharshan Masanam – ”Salem Witch Trials: The Hysteria That Affected Many”

Group exhibit boards:

  • Maggie DeCleene and Sriya Gannapureddy – “The Battle of Sexes: The Match That Changed History”
  • Isabelle Nagai and Emily Karls – “The Miracle Drug Called Penicillin”
  • Tejaswini Lebaka and Abigail Mushrush – “Title IX”
  • Brian Kabara, Mason Pronath and Ethan Huber – “Bulging Through the Barriers”
  • Kyle Mrotek and Joseph Bongard – “Jackie’s Journey”
  • Alternates: Madison Reischel, Maya Desai, Emily Adams and Ben Sauceda Pulvermacher, Tyler Hatcher

Individual exhibit boards:

  • Alexandra Turner – “Breaking the Color Barrier”
  • Cash Campbell – “Jackie Robinson: Barrier Shattering Homerun”
  • Jenavieve Mendoza – “Emmitt Till: Paving the Way for Civil Rights”
  • Kayden Vandermolen – “D-Day: The Beginning of the End for the Nazi Reign”
  • Theresa Kissack – “Ellis Island: The Island of Hopes and Fears”
  • Alternates: Danica Joyner and Isabella Gruber

Papers:

  • Margaret Watson – “Roe v. Wade: The Fights for Women’s Rights”
  • Sage Osesek – “The Theory of Evolution Evolving”
  • Charlie Klawitter – “Rosa Parks: How a Seat on the Bus Changed the United States”

Individual documentaries:

  • Tarunpreet Kailey – “Breaking the Sound Barrier”
  • Zachary Neuman – “Pepsi: Soft Drink of the Soviet Union”