Hamilton DECA earns 80 awards at district competition, qualifies 22 for state

A total of 66 Hamilton High School DECA members represented the district Jan. 12 at the Southeastern Wisconsin Career Development Conference at J. I. Case High School in Racine.DECA competitors

Hamilton’s DECA group earned 80 awards and 22 students qualified for state competition.

The following Hamilton students earned recognition in their respective series and will advance to state competition:

  • Eric Doese, first place overall and three medals in accounting;
  • Maanya Kashyap, first place overall and three medals in marketing communications;
  • Arushi Ranasaria, first place overall and three medals in apparel and accessories marketing;
  • John Weber, first place overall and three medals in sports and entertainment marketing;
  • Maxwell Unger, first place overall and two medals in business services;
  • Hannah Wenger, second place overall and three medals in restaurant and food service management;
  • Prathmesh Konda Gopinath, second place overall and two medals in principles of business management and administration;
  • Bennett Pauls and Gavin Kuhlenbeck, second place overall and two medals each in travel and tourism;
  • Haley Pifher, second place overall and one medal in food marketing;
  • Shiva Senthil, second place overall and one medal in economics excellence, third place overall and one medal in entrepreneurship;
  • Rashmi Majjigapu, third place overall and two medals in business services;
  • Nicholas Klemm, third place overall and one medal in retail merchandising;
  • Margaret Flynn, fourth place overall and three medals in principles of business management and administration;
  • Madelyn Gammon and Noah Miller, fourth place overall and one medal each in buying and merchandising;
  • Jason Gahr, two medals in entrepreneurship;
  • Molly Coady, one medal in personal financial literacy;
  • Matthew Lehner, one medal in human resource management; and
  • Michael Maher, one medal in hotel and lodging management.

The following students also will advance to state competition by invitation based on high test and overall scores: Sophia Detweiler in school-based enterprise project and James Richter in financial consulting project.

Additional students who earned recognition at the conference are:

  • Mitchell Claas and Peyton Feudner, third place overall in financial services;
  • Jonah Naatz and Charles Phillips, fourth place overall and one medal each in entrepreneurship;
  • Josiah Dieman and Benjamin Landre, fourth place overall and one medal in sports and entertainment marketing;
  • Ayush Iyengar, two medals in principles of finance;
  • Pranav Karra, two medals in principles of marketing;
  • Raghav Pandya, two medals in principles of marketing;
  • Michael Pappas, two medals in entrepreneurship;
  • Devin Schneider, two medals in principles of marketing;
  • Claire Kelbel, one medal in principles of finance;
  • Kevin Phalphomong, one medal in principles of hospitality and tourism;
  • Jenna Riesterer, one medal in apparel and accessories; and
  • Ethan Nolan and Jacob Pfeifer, one medal each in entrepreneurship.

The State DECA Career Development Conference will be held March 4-6 at the Grand Geneva Resort and Conference Center in Lake Geneva, Wis.