Staff Resources
Student Resources
 
   
Home Current events News releases Foundation awards, grants to Hamilton staff
current_events

Info Center

info_newsinfo_videosinfo_payfeesinfo_calendar
info_blankinfo_facebook

Foundation awards, grants to Hamilton staff PDF Print
Friday, October 01, 2010 8:00 am
The Hamilton Education Foundation awarded "A Class Act" Tributes to five Hamilton School District teachers, Recognition of Support Staff (ROSS) Tribute awards to two employees and presented 18 New Horizons Grants to staff members at the district’s Back-to-School Breakfast.
 
“A Class Act” Tributes are presented to teachers for exemplary performance in the classroom, professional commitment, leadership, education and service to young people. These awards went to Templeton Middle School eighth grade teacher Kris Gardipee, Templeton sixth grade teacher Catherine Kaiser, Willow Springs speech pathologist Barb Michalak, Woodside Elementary School fourth grade teacher Kathy Theis, and Maple Avenue Elementary school first grade teacher Mary Zgonc.
 
ROSS Tribute awards, which recognize support staff for teamwork, service and special concerns on behalf of students, went to Willow Springs Learning Center special service paraprofessional Stephanie Christofferson and Marcy Elementary School special services paraprofessional Cheryl Leiden.
 
New Horizons grants will provide $12,560 for creative and resourceful student projects. Teachers awarded the grants were:
  • Lynda Pesch and Daniel Howard, Lannon, for “Play Fair”;
  • Lynda Pesch, Lannon, for “Family Game Time”;
  • Wendy Otto, Hamilton for “Oral Poetry Project”;
  • Karen Zielinski, Suzanne Lorenz, Templeton, for “You Are Now Entering the Powerzone”;
  • Sara Grunzel, Robyn Hassani and Brian Siegel, Woodside, for “Math Workshop Construction Zone – Hard Hats Required”;
  • Colleen Casper and Lisa Merritt, Maple Avenue, for “Embracing the Personal Production Frontier – Integrating Visual Communicator Student into Writing and Media Production”;
  • Rhonda Watton, Templeton, for “Game Show Pro Wireless Buzzer Slammer System”;
  • Laura Jennaro, Mary Caucutt, Michelle Prei and Chris Beck, Templeton, for “Reebop – Heredity”;
  • Jenifer Hajdukiewicz and Lynn Richmond, Willow Springs, for “Willow Springs’ 4 Cs – Communication, Collaboration, Creativity and Creative Thinking – Exploration and Discovery Through Play”;
  • Charlotte Coe, Marcy, for “Real Life, Real Math”;
  • John Washbush, Hamilton, for “Embracing the Personal Production Frontier – Integrating Visual Communicator Studio into Writing and Media Production”;
  • Christina Garley, Maple Avenue, for “Interactive Education – The SMART Way to Teach! The SMART Way to Learn!”;
  • Kathi Mueller and Mary Stein, Marcy, for “Exploring Extravaganza”;
  • Mary Caucutt, Chris Beck, Michelle Prei and Laura Jennaro, Templeton, for “Soil, Water and Air – A Study in Environmental Science”;
  • Mary Caucutt, Templeton, for “Addressing Bullying Issues Using Literature”;
  • Tracy Krenek, Maple Avenue, for “WittFitt – Learning in Motion”;
  • Kristin Enoch and Pam Schleif, Woodside, for “Bouncing into Learning”; and
  • Lisa Merritt and Lisa Goforth, Maple Avenue, for “Fun Skills for Life.”

SecondaryNewHorizons

AClassActROSS_SupportStaff