Staff Resources
Student Resources
 
   
Home Current events News releases Templeton students honored for WMSA performances
current_events

Info Center

info_newsinfo_videosinfo_payfeesinfo_calendar
info_blankinfo_facebook

Templeton students honored for WMSA performances PDF Print
Sunday, April 23, 2006 6:00 pm
Templeton Middle School recognized the following students for their achievement at the Wisconsin School Music Association's (WSMA) District Solo & Ensemble Festival March 31 and April 1 at Mukwonago High School. Music students were entered in adjudicated evaluation by either performing as a soloist or as part of an ensemble. Each entry was judged with regard to tone quality, intonation development, balance and blend, performance skills, articulation and diction proficiency, and musical interpretation.

Receiving a 1* rating of EXCELLENT and qualifying for the state music festival at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee was:

Class A: clarinet solo – Sarah Vowels.

Receiving a 1 rating of EXCELLENT were:
Class B:
trumpet solo – Krislyn Follmann, Jessica Gemoll;
french horn solo – Kristin Fidler, Michael Swartzendruber;
euphonium horn solo – Lauren Little, Erin Stone ;
flute solo – Kimberly Hillmer, Gabrielle Lyons;
clarinet solo – Caryn Knight, Daniel Chartrand;
bass clarinet solo – Briana Botros;
alto sax solo – Lindsay James, Erich Maas;
tenor sax solo – Robert Matthias, Alex Crane;
baritone sax solo – Jake Ferguson;
piano solo – Kristin Fidler, Sarah Vowels;
oboe solo – Matthew Kline;
alto voice solo – Constance Dunlap;
flute duet – Chelsi Reilly, Kimberly Hillmer;
trumpet trio – Jessica Gemoll, Krislyn Follmann, Dylan Talerico;
clarinet duet – Kelsey Konkol, Caryn Knight;
euphonium duet – Erin Stone, Lauren Little;
french horn duet – Kristin Fidler, Michael Swartzendruber;
saxophone choir – Jenna Harvestine, Lauren Speckin, Lindsay James, Daniel Barch, Kelsey Rajchel, Robert Matthias, Jake Ferguson;
brass ensemble – Krislyn Follmann, Hannah Wiesneski, Bradley Helm, Mitchell Keim, Mercedez Hernandez, William Steiner, Kristin Fidler, Michael Swartzendruber, Aaron Fiss, Daniel Thompson, Bryan Jerde, Erin Stone, Lauren Little, Michael Asmussen, Jeremy Becker, Robert Jaeger;

Class C:
trumpet solo – Joseph Durica, Bradley Helm, Elizabeth Cychosz;
flute solo – Jennifer Potts, Paula Myatt;
clarinet solo – Zachary Hintz, Olivia Offenbacher, Adrianne Bartolini;
oboe solo – Courtney Meidenbauer, Michael Yu;
alto sax solo – Nicholas Hermberg, Jarrett Taivalkoski, Jacob Fourness;
trombone solo – Zachary Dowlding;
concert snare drum solo – Brendan Miracle;
alto voice solo – Megan Menzel, Jolena Eigner, Alaina DiGiorgio-Verdin;
tenor voice solo – Andrew Sears ;
boy’s unchanged voice solo – Tyler Dekarske;
piano solo – Lauren Kivimaki, Stephanie Keller;
clarinet duet – Michelle Woloszyk, Kelsey Jasinski; Daniel Chartrand, Michael Newman;
flute duet – Sara Slavik, Brianna Leinon;
trumpet duet – Rebecca Steiner, Elizabeth Cychosz;
flute trio – Jennifer Potts, Paula Myatt, Kathryn Weinand;
single voice trio – Alexandra Riska, Constance Dunlap, Brittany Pavloski;
sax quartet – Jacob Fourness, Nicholas Hermberg, Alex Crane, Erin Swierczek;
clarinet choir – Zachary Hintz, Michelle Woloszyk, Kelly Spaller, Danielle Barbian, Lauren Schrubbe, Ryan Hintz, Kelsey Jasinski, Adrianne Bartolini, Olivia Offenbacher, Alexandra Schneider;
trumpet choir – Lindsey Dary, Bradley Helm, Elizabeth Cychosz, Taylor Frane, Joseph Durica, Trenton Bonfiglio, David Ritter, Stephanie Keller, Timothy Groth, Ryan Hendrickson, AJ Paquette, Scott McGinnis, Chelsea Lewis; and
saxophone choir – Erich Maas, Jacob Fourness, Janessa Patterson, Anton Cortez, Daniel Spangenberg, Matthew Oleszczak, Elliott Schultz, Corey Lozano, Alessandro Aita, Sean McGiverin, Mitchell August, Alex Crane, Nicholas Hermberg, Erin Swierczek, Michael McGinnis.

Receiving a 2 rating of VERY GOOD were:
Class A:
flute solo – Kelsey Steinmetz,
alto sax solo – Corie Spankowski,

Class B:
piano solo – Kimberly Hillmer, Monica Saccucci, Margaret Stollberg;
clarinet solo – Michael Newman, Kyle Klett;
trumpet solo – Dylan Talerico;
flute solo – Chelsi Reilly;
alto sax solo – Lauren Speckin;
alto voice solo – Alexandra Riska, Brittany Pavloski;
flute duet – Kelsey Steinmetz, Gabrielle Lyons;
trumpet/alto sax duet – Jessica Gemoll, Kelsey Rajchel;
trumpet quartet – Krislyn Follmann, Jesscia Gemoll, Hannah Wiesneski, Mercedez Hernandez; and
sax duet – Robert Matthias, Jake Ferguson.

Class C:
trumpet solo – Lindsey Dary;
trombone solo – Megan Zavadsky;
flute solo – Samantha Vinkavich;
baritone horn solo – Ricardo Sparrow;
piano solo – Lauren Little;
oboe duet – Courtney Meidenbauer, Jennette Stein;
flute duet – Vila Thommavong, Casie Behringer;
trumpet duet – Stephanie Keller, Amanda Gentle; and
woodwind trio – Jesscia Schulz, Jennifer Jobke, Danielle Barbian.

Receiving a 3 rating of GOOD were:
Class B:
drum set solo – Steven Deau;
clarinet solo – Allisa Klobukowski;
clarinet duet – Anna Mills, Morgan Burns;
concert snare drum solo – Adam Pagenkopf; and
trumpet/alto sax duet – Robert Jaeger, Daniel Barch.

Receiving a Critique Only evaluation was:
Class B: drum trio – Alex Gratz, Anthony Lee, Taylor Woods.