Resources
Resources
 
   
Home Current events News releases Templeton students have good showing at music festival
current_events

Info Center

info_newsinfo_videosinfo_calendarInfo resources
info_blankinfo_facebook

Templeton students have good showing at music festival PDF Print
Wednesday, April 13, 2005 6:00 pm
Templeton Middle School recognized students for their achievement in the April 8 and 9 Wisconsin School Music Association (WSMA) District Solo and Ensemble Festival at Mukwonago High School.

Students entered as individual soloists or part of an ensemble. Each entry was judged with regard to tone quality, intonation development, balance and blend, performance skills, articulation and diction proficiency, and musical interpretation.


Receiving “excellent” ratings and qualifying for the state music at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee were:

Class A:
  • flute solo – Alexandra Koelbl
  • piccolo solo – Alexandra Koelbl
  • piano solo – Ellen Kudronowicz
  • flute duet – Alexandra Koelbl and Kaitlyn Jacobi



Receiving “excellent” ratings were:

Class A:
  • clarinet solo – Ellen Kudronowicz
  • piano solo – Sam Kuehn
  • flute solo – Kaitlyn Jacobi


Class B:
  • trumpet solo – Marc Lundquist; Mark Slinde; Alex Stuth
  • tuba solo – Ian Read
  • flute solo – Shantelle Kind; Alana Strait; Allison Michalek;
  • Arianne Foster; Kristin Souvigny; Jennifer Potratz; Kelsey Steinmetz
  • clarinet solo – Kemi Ajibola; Alyssa Reetz; Sarah Vowels
  • alto sax solo – Marvin Saccucci
  • tenor sax solo – Darcie Adams
  • piano solo – Kristin Fidler
  • piccolo solo – Kelsey Steinmetz
  • oboe solo – Andrea Salus
  • snare drum solo – Kayla Johnson
  • alto voice solo – Tricia Horvath
  • trumpet duet – Alex Stuth, Marc Lundquist
  • flute/clarinet duet – Arianne Foster, Danielle Emmer
  • clarinet duet – Betty Liang, Stephanie Englert
  • sax duet – Darcie Adams, Jennifer Dardich
  • trumpet trio – Chris Jacklin, Kyle Gustafson, Stephen Wright
  • clarinet quartet – Betty Liang, Kim Jobke, Rachel Saeger, Stephanie Englert
  • clarinet choir – Ellen Kudronowicz, Shannon Duenow, Alyssa Reetz, Stephanie Englert, Kim Jobke, Danielle Emmer, Betty Liang, Rachel Saeger, Kemi Ajibola, Lisa Becker, Ashely Mueller, Erica Becker, Beth Buchholz


Class C:
  • trumpet solo – Jessica Gemoll; Krislyn Follmann; Dylan Talerico
  • euphonium solo – Erin Stone; Lauren Little
  • flute solo – Stacy Kurutz; Gabrielle Lyons; Chelsi Reilly; Kim Hillmer; Alizibeth Mikolajczak
  • clarinet solo – Briana Botros; Kyle Klett
  • bass clarinet solo – Caryn Knight
  • oboe solo – Matt Kline
  • alto sax solo – Lindsay James; Lauren Speckin; Corie Spankowski; Jenna Harvestine
  • tenor sax solo – Robert Matthias
  • baritone sax solo – Jake Ferguson
  • trombone solo – Dan Thompson; Bryan Jerde; Kory Sonnemann
  • French horn solo – Kristin Fidler
  • drum set solo – Alex Minue
  • snare drum solo – Steve Deau; Adam Pagenkopf; Josh Yehle
  • alto voice solo – Alexandra Riska; Connie Dunlap; Amanda Rockwell
  • tenor voice solo – Matt Favere; Tyler Dekarske; Taylor Hillman
  • piano solo – Margaret Stollberg; Ian Read; Kim Hillmer; Lauren Little; Sarah Vowels
  • clarinet duet – Briana Botros, Caryn Knight
  • French horn duet – Kristin Fidler, Mike Swartzendruber
  • oboe/clarinet duet – Ellen Kudronowicz, Andrea Salus
  • alto sax-trumpet duet – Dan Barch, Robert Jaeger
  • voice duet – Mike Guzman, Kyle Florence; Shaun Lena, Zach Roberts; Keri Sterle, Maddie Jans
  • flute trio – Chelsi Reilly, Katelyn Youngblood, Katelyn Sasse
  • sax trio – Corie Spankowski, Jenna Harvestine, Lauren Speckin
  • euphonium trio – Lauren Little, Erin Stone, Mike Asmussen
  • drum quartet – Anthony Lee, Taylor Woods, Mike Canales, Adam Pagenkopf
  • flute choir – Stacy Kurutz, Chelsi Reilly, Gabrielle Lyons, Katelyn Youngblood, Samantha Schulta, Stephanie Droese, Jeannine Hall, Katelyn Sasse, Rebecca Voss, Miranda Peters, Stephanie Kirchner, Alizibeth Mikolajczak, Kim Hillmer


Receiving "very good" ratings were:
Class A:
  • piano solo - Mike Guzman


Class B:
  • clarinet solo – Ashley Mueller; Shannon Duenow; Kim Jobke
  • alto sax solo – Mike Nguyen
  • euphonium solo – Ryan Zahn
  • snare drum solo – Jacob Ahlmann
  • alto voice solo – Joylena Eigner
  • flute duet – Arianne Foster, Rebecca Durica
  • flute-clarinet duet – Kristin Souvigny, Kemi Ajibola; Chelsea Spangenberg, Alyssa Reetz
  • clarinet duet – Shannon Duenow, Ashley Mueller
  • clarinet trio – Betty Liang, Rachel Saeger, Danielle Emmer; Lisa Becker, Erica Becker, Beth Buchholz


Class C:
  • snare drum solo – Jordan Kern
  • euphonium solo - Mike Asmussen
  • French horn solo - Mike Swartzendruber
  • trumpet solo - Hannah Wiesneski
  • alto sax solo - Sam Herget
  • baritone-bass voice solo - Sam Kuehn
  • trumpet duet - Mercedez Hernandez, Jessica Gemoll; Colin Germer, Shaun Heitman; Krislyn Follmann, Hannah Wiesneski
  • flute duet - Stacy Kurutz, Alizibeth Mikolajczak
  • trombone duet – Aaron Fiss, Craig Klemencic
  • double voice duet - Amy Kimball, Katie Ruh, Anisha Kuhl, Brittany Holtman
  • sax trio - Matt Blackwell, Jake Ferguson, Robert Matthias
  • trumpet-alto sax trio - Jessica Gemoll, Danielle Lehman, Kelsey Rajchel
  • brass ensemble - Krislyn Follmann, Jessica Gemoll, HannahWiesneski, William Steiner, Mitch Keim, Mercedez Hernandez, Robert Jaeger, Kristin Fidler, Mike Swartzendruber, Lauren Little, Dan Thompson, Bryan Jerde, Erin Stone, Sean Rice, Patrick Meinzer, Mike Asmussen, Jeremy Becker, Ian Read
  • trumpet choir - Krislyn Follmann, Jessica Gemoll, Nate Klafke, Mercedez Hernandez, Mitch Keim, William Steiner, Hannah Wiesenski, Robert Jaeger


Receiving "good" ratings were:

Class B:
  • parade drum solo - Tyler Dahl
  • trumpet duet - Mark Slinde, Tyler Lance


Class C:
  • alto sax solo – Dayton Hoell
    trumpet trio - Maren Wisner, Nate Mundt, Brandon Schroeder
  • flute-oboe trio - Stacy Kurutz, Alizibeth Mikolajczak, Kelsey Gratz
  • flute-clarinet quartet - Kelsey Steinmetz, Kim Hillmer, Paige Schuenke, Kelsey Konkol